Rules on flight time changes

Back to Forum

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  pdwtrip 13 Jan 2012
at 13:58
.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

  • Anonymous

    pdwtrip
    Participant

    TAP have just changed a flight time on a forthcoming ticket from 13.50 to 06.15 the same day.

    It means that I can no longer take the flight – from memory I seem to recall some EU rule about departure changes of more than a certain number of hours – this is more than 7 hours.

    Does anyone know the rules?


    continentalclub
    Participant

    EU Regulation 261/2004 may apply:

    The airline is also required to pay cash compensation as described below, unless one of the following conditions applies:

    – the airline notifies the passengers at least two weeks prior to departure

    – the airline notifies the passengers between one and two weeks prior to departure, and re-routes passengers so that they can:

    *depart no more than two hours earlier than scheduled, and

    *arrive no more than four hours later than scheduled

    – the airline notifies the passengers less than one week prior to departure, and re-routes passengers so that they can:

    *depart no more than one hour earlier than scheduled, and

    *arrive no more than two hours later than scheduled

    – the cancellation was caused by extraordinary circumstances that could not have been avoided by any reasonable measure.

    If they have notified you in good time, then it’s likely that their only responsibility is to refund or reroute, at your discretion.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
Be up-to-date
Magazine Subscription

To see our latest subscription offers for Business Traveller editions worldwide, click on the Subscribe & Save link below

Polls